Want to pull a list of companies using this tech? Use GTM.AI in your AI tool of choice
close
Homepage  >  Market Share  >  Frameworks and Libraries  > 

Ruby on Rails

Ruby on Rails

By Ruby on Rails
  • #10 Software in Frameworks and Libraries
  • Ruby on Rails market share is 1.15% with more than 318540 companies using this software
  • Datanyze helps you reach more than 50,366,085 contacts that are using Ruby on Rails , including Amazon NVIDIA Walmart

    Find Contacts

    Websites Added

    3,110

    arrow

    Current Websites

    318,540

    Websites Dropped

    N/A

    Market Share

    1.15%

    ABOUT RUBY ON RAILS

    Ruby on Rails (RoR) is open-source full-stack framework software specifically to build different web applications. Ruby on Rails has two parts; Ruby - The general-purpose programming language that's super versatile. Rails - Frameworks for creating websites, apps, and systems.

    Top industries using this technology

    Top competitors of Ruby on Rails

    Top Competitors Websites Market Share Vendor
    10,298,438
    37.15%
    5,967,403
    21.53%
    3,902,418
    14.08%
    1,296,379
    4.68%
    1,190,330
    4.29%
    692,839
    2.50%
    654,496
    2.36%
    486,208
    1.75%
    474,577
    1.71%
    293,510
    1.06%
    See More

    Your Questions, Our Answers

    Get Free Access to Ruby on Rails

    What is Ruby on Rails and what is used for?

    Ruby on Rails (RoR) is open-source full-stack framework software specifically to build different web applications. Ruby on Rails has two parts; Ruby - The general-purpose programming language that's super versatile. Rails - Frameworks for creating websites, apps, and systems.

    Which software are similar or alternative to Ruby on Rails

    jQuery is one of the most well-known alternatives to Ruby on Rails

    Who uses Ruby on Rails?

    318540 companies reportedly use Ruby on Rails in their tech stacks, including Amazon, NVIDIA, Walmart